Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir

Also known as: Queen Elizabeth II Reservoir

Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir is a large lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 122.1 ha (301.7 acres)
Perimeter 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.076
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ118670
Latitude (lake centre) 51.391300
Longitude (lake centre) -0.393100
Altitude 23 m (75 ft)
Distance to sea 6.5 km (4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
District council ward Walton North
District council Elmbridge Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Esher and Walton
County council ward Walton

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Queen Elizabeth 2 Storage Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus