Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Murston Lakes, nature reserve
More maps...

Hotels near Murston Lakes, nature reserve

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Murston Lakes, nature reserve

Also known as: Milton Creek

Murston Lakes, nature reserve is a lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 48.1 ha (118.9 acres)
Perimeter 3.6 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.476
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ928657
Latitude (lake centre) 51.358100
Longitude (lake centre) 0.768300
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region South East
UK Parliament constituency Sittingbourne and Sheppey
District council ward Murston
County council ward Swale East
County council Kent County Council
District council Swale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Murston Lakes, nature reserve

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Murston Lakes, nature reserve itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Murston Lakes, nature reserve

comments powered by Disqus