Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Murston Lakes, angling lakes
More maps...

Hotels near Murston Lakes, angling lakes

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Murston Lakes, angling lakes

Also known as: Binny Cotts

Murston Lakes, angling lakes is a lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.1 ha (27.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 615 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.88
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ931648
Latitude (lake centre) 51.350200
Longitude (lake centre) 0.771700
Altitude 5 m (16 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South East
UK Parliament constituency Sittingbourne and Sheppey
District council ward Murston
County council ward Swale East
County council Kent County Council
District council Swale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Murston Lakes, angling lakes. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Murston Lakes, angling lakes

comments powered by Disqus