Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Westbere Lakes
More maps...

Hotels near Westbere Lakes

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Westbere Lakes

Also known as: Westbere Marshes

Westbere Lakes is a lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 41.6 ha (102.8 acres)
Perimeter 7.1 km (4.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.091
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TR191605
Latitude (lake centre) 51.302100
Longitude (lake centre) 1.143200
Altitude 2 m (7 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region South East
District council ward Marshside
UK Parliament constituency North Thanet
Civil Parish Westbere
District council Canterbury City Council
County council Kent County Council
County council ward Herne and Sturry

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Westbere Lakes. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Westbere Lakes

comments powered by Disqus