Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » Bolder Mere
More maps...

Hotels near Bolder Mere

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bolder Mere

Also known as: Boldermere

Bolder Mere is a lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.1 ha (20 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 478 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.255
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ076584
Latitude (lake centre) 51.314500
Longitude (lake centre) -0.456300
Altitude 27 m (89 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Ockham
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
District council ward Lovelace
County council ward Horsleys
District council Guildford Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Mole Valley

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Bolder Mere. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Bolder Mere

comments powered by Disqus