Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Lingabhat Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Lingabhat Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Lingabhat Mòr

Also known as: Loch Lingabhat Mor, Loch Lingeabhat Mòr

Loch Lingabhat Mòr is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.9 ha (24.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 502 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.7
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB514480
Latitude (lake centre) 58.350500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.250000
Altitude 96 m (315 ft)
Distance to sea 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Lingabhat Mòr

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Lingabhat Mòr itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Lingabhat Mòr

comments powered by Disqus