Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Lingabhat Beag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Lingabhat Beag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Lingabhat Beag

Also known as: Loch Lingeabhat Beag

Loch Lingabhat Beag is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 285 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.381
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB521481
Latitude (lake centre) 58.351900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.237200
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Lingabhat Beag

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Lingabhat Beag itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Lingabhat Beag

comments powered by Disqus