Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » The Lake
More maps...

Hotels near The Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Lake

Also known as: Lake, The

The Lake is a lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.9 ha (29.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 631 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.782
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ279524
Latitude (lake centre) 51.256600
Longitude (lake centre) -0.168100
Altitude 94 m (308 ft)
Distance to sea 21.9 km (13.6 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
County council ward Merstham and Reigate Hill
UK Parliament constituency Reigate
District council ward Reigate Hill
District council Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of The Lake. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about The Lake

comments powered by Disqus