Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » The Lake » The Lake (1)
More maps...

The Lake

Also known as: Lake, The

The Lake is a small lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 212 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.313
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ272526
Latitude (lake centre) 51.258900
Longitude (lake centre) -0.177200
Altitude 112 m (367 ft)
Distance to sea 21.3 km (13.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
County council ward Merstham and Reigate Hill
UK Parliament constituency Reigate
District council ward Reigate Hill
District council Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.