Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » The Lake » The Lake (2)
More maps...

The Lake

Also known as: Lake, The

The Lake is a small lowland pool in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 239 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.024
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ275523
Latitude (lake centre) 51.256300
Longitude (lake centre) -0.173400
Altitude 103 m (338 ft)
Distance to sea 21.7 km (13.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
County council ward Merstham and Reigate Hill
UK Parliament constituency Reigate
District council ward Reigate Hill
District council Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.