Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Somerset » Priddy Pool 1
More maps...

Hotels near Priddy Pool 1

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Priddy Pool 1

Also known as: Priddy Mineries (Nature Reserve)

Priddy Pool 1 is a small upland pool in Somerset, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 143 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.161
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST546515
Latitude (lake centre) 51.261200
Longitude (lake centre) -2.650900
Altitude 258 m (846 ft)
Distance to sea 20.6 km (12.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South West
County council ward Mendip North West
UK Parliament constituency Wells
District council ward Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton
Civil Parish Chewton Mendip
District council Mendip District Council
County council Somerset County Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Priddy Pool 1

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Priddy Pool 1 itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Priddy Pool 1

comments powered by Disqus