Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Bough Beech Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Bough Beech Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bough Beech Reservoir

Also known as: Bough Beech Resr

Bough Beech Reservoir is a large lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 105.7 ha (261.2 acres)
Perimeter 6.1 km (3.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.681
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ493481
Latitude (lake centre) 51.213000
Longitude (lake centre) 0.137300
Altitude 66 m (217 ft)
Distance to sea 24.8 km (15.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council ward Sevenoaks South
Civil Parish Chiddingstone
District council ward Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone
UK Parliament constituency Tonbridge and Malling
European region South East
District council Sevenoaks District Council
County council Kent County Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Bough Beech Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Bough Beech Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Bough Beech Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus