Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » The Tarn
More maps...

Hotels near The Tarn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Tarn

Also known as: Tarn, The

The Tarn is a small lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.8 ha (9.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 323 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.217
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU910457
Latitude (lake centre) 51.203300
Longitude (lake centre) -0.698800
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 27.5 km (17.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Pilgrims
European region South East
County council ward Shalford
County council Surrey County Council
UK Parliament constituency Guildford
District council Guildford Borough Council
Civil Parish Puttenham

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of The Tarn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about The Tarn

comments powered by Disqus