Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Somerset » Pinkery Pond
More maps...

Hotels near Pinkery Pond

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pinkery Pond

Also known as: Pinkery Pond or Pinkworthy Pond

Pinkery Pond is a small upland lake in Somerset, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 219 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.405
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SS723423
Latitude (lake centre) 51.165800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.827600
Altitude 434 m (1424 ft)
Distance to sea 7.2 km (4.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South West
District council ward Greater Exmoor
Civil Parish Exmoor
UK Parliament constituency Bridgwater and West Somerset
District council West Somerset District Council
County council ward Dulverton and Exmoor
County council Somerset County Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Pinkery Pond

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Pinkery Pond itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Pinkery Pond

comments powered by Disqus