Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Devon » Bray Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Bray Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bray Reservoir

Also known as: Challacombe Resr

Bray Reservoir is a small upland lake in Devon, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 282 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.405
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SS695422
Latitude (lake centre) 51.164400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.866500
Altitude 309 m (1014 ft)
Distance to sea 6.9 km (4.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Bratton Fleming
Civil Parish Challacombe
County council ward Chulmleigh and Swimbridge
County council Devon County Council
District council North Devon Council
European region South West
UK Parliament constituency North Devon

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Bray Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Bray Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Bray Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus