Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Devon » Wistlandpound Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Wistlandpound Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Wistlandpound Reservoir

Also known as: Wistlandpound Resr

Wistlandpound Reservoir is a upland lake in Devon, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 17.8 ha (44 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 929 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.756
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SS645418
Latitude (lake centre) 51.159500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.938800
Altitude 242 m (794 ft)
Distance to sea 6.8 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Bratton Fleming
County council ward Chulmleigh and Swimbridge
County council Devon County Council
District council North Devon Council
European region South West
UK Parliament constituency North Devon
Civil Parish Bratton Fleming

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Wistlandpound Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Wistlandpound Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus