Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » The Moat
More maps...

Hotels near The Moat

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Moat

Also known as: Moat, The

The Moat is a small lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 156 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.103
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU899415
Latitude (lake centre) 51.165700
Longitude (lake centre) -0.714300
Altitude 58 m (190 ft)
Distance to sea 24.4 km (15.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
Civil Parish Thursley
UK Parliament constituency South West Surrey
District council Waverley Borough Council
District council ward Elstead and Thursley
County council ward Waverley Western Villages

What does all this mean?


Photos from around The Moat

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of The Moat itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about The Moat

comments powered by Disqus