Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Sgeireach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòr Sgeireach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòr Sgeireach

Also known as: Loch Mor Sgeireach

Loch Mòr Sgeireach is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.6 ha (21.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 411 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.106
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB490476
Latitude (lake centre) 58.345400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.289500
Altitude 125 m (410 ft)
Distance to sea 4.5 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Mòr Sgeireach

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Mòr Sgeireach itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Mòr Sgeireach

comments powered by Disqus