Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Somerset » Ashford Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Ashford Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ashford Reservoir

Also known as: Ashford Resr

Ashford Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Somerset, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.4 ha (5.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 321 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.371
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST234383
Latitude (lake centre) 51.139700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.096200
Altitude 37 m (121 ft)
Distance to sea 4.5 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council ward Cannington
District council ward Quantocks
European region South West
Civil Parish Spaxton
County council Somerset County Council
UK Parliament constituency Bridgwater and West Somerset
District council Sedgemoor District Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Ashford Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Ashford Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Ashford Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus