Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Somerset » Hawkridge Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Hawkridge Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Hawkridge Reservoir

Also known as: Hawkridge Resr

Hawkridge Reservoir is a lowland lake in Somerset, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.3 ha (23 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 916 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.826
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST207361
Latitude (lake centre) 51.119500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.133300
Altitude 99 m (325 ft)
Distance to sea 7.9 km (4.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
County council ward Cannington
District council ward Quantocks
European region South West
Civil Parish Spaxton
UK Parliament constituency Bridgwater and West Somerset
County council Somerset County Council
District council Sedgemoor District Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Hawkridge Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Hawkridge Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus