Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Moschella Lochs
More maps...

Hotels near Moschella Lochs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Moschella Lochs

Also known as: Moshella Lochs

Moschella Lochs is a small lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 439 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.73
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU314869
Latitude (lake centre) 60.564800
Longitude (lake centre) -1.427900
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Moschella Lochs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Moschella Lochs

comments powered by Disqus