Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » East Sussex » Weir Wood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Weir Wood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Weir Wood Reservoir

Also known as: Weir Wood Resr

Weir Wood Reservoir is a large lowland lake in East Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 106.8 ha (263.9 acres)
Perimeter 7.3 km (4.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.998
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ395348
Latitude (lake centre) 51.095800
Longitude (lake centre) -0.008300
Altitude 71 m (233 ft)
Distance to sea 20.2 km (12.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Wealden District Council
European region South East
District council ward Forest Row
UK Parliament constituency Wealden
County council East Sussex County Council
Civil Parish Forest Row
County council ward Forest Row

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Weir Wood Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Weir Wood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus