Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a? Bhaile
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a? Bhaile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a? Bhaile

Also known as: Loch a' Bhaile

Loch a? Bhaile is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.9 ha (59.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 821 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.455
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB254473
Latitude (lake centre) 58.328800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.691300
Altitude 2 m (7 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) An Taobh Siar agus Nis
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a? Bhaile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a? Bhaile

comments powered by Disqus