Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Haineamhaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Haineamhaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Haineamhaich

Also known as: Loch Beag Gaineamhaich

Loch Haineamhaich is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.6 ha (11.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 396 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.682
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB509475
Latitude (lake centre) 58.345800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.257000
Altitude 93 m (305 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Haineamhaich

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Haineamhaich itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Haineamhaich

comments powered by Disqus