Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clàr-Loch » Clàr-Loch (1)
More maps...

Clàr-Loch

Also known as: Clar-Loch

Clàr-Loch is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 97 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.129
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC182476
Latitude (lake centre) 58.379300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.110500
Altitude 68 m (223 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.