Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Sussex » The Lake
More maps...

Hotels near The Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Lake

Also known as: Deer Tower

The Lake is a lowland lake in West Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.7 ha (31.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 646 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.742
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU969310
Latitude (lake centre) 51.070300
Longitude (lake centre) -0.618300
Altitude 42 m (138 ft)
Distance to sea 11.9 km (7.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Chichester District Council
European region South East
County council ward Petworth
District council ward Plaistow
Civil Parish Plaistow
UK Parliament constituency Chichester
County council West Sussex County Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around The Lake

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of The Lake itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about The Lake

comments powered by Disqus