Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Sussex » Forest Mere
More maps...

Hotels near Forest Mere

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Forest Mere

Also known as: Home Park

Forest Mere is a lowland lake in West Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9 ha (22.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 405 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.324
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU819299
Latitude (lake centre) 51.062700
Longitude (lake centre) -0.831900
Altitude 92 m (302 ft)
Distance to sea 23.2 km (14.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
District council Chichester District Council
European region South East
County council West Sussex County Council
Civil Parish Milland
District council ward Rogate
County council ward Midhurst
UK Parliament constituency Chichester

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Forest Mere. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Forest Mere

comments powered by Disqus