Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Grinneabhat
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Grinneabhat

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Grinneabhat

Also known as: Loch Ghrinneabhat

Loch Grinneabhat is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.4 ha (15.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 395 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.262
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB293474
Latitude (lake centre) 58.331500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.625100
Altitude 17 m (56 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) An Taobh Siar agus Nis
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Grinneabhat

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Grinneabhat itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Grinneabhat

comments powered by Disqus