Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Gormag Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Gormag Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Gormag Mòr

Also known as: Loch Gormag Mor

Loch Gormag Mòr is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.4 ha (8.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 245 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.11
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB526474
Latitude (lake centre) 58.345600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.229000
Altitude 107 m (351 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Gormag Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Gormag Mòr

comments powered by Disqus