Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Spealltrabhat
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Spealltrabhat

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Spealltrabhat

Also known as: Loch Spealtrabhat Mòr

Loch Spealltrabhat is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.5 ha (25.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 595 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.341
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB328472
Latitude (lake centre) 58.332100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.566200
Altitude 36 m (118 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) An Taobh Siar agus Nis
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Spealltrabhat. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Spealltrabhat

comments powered by Disqus