Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Dùna
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Dùna

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Dùna

Also known as: Loch an Duna

Loch an Dùna is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.6 ha (73.1 acres)
Perimeter 3 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 869 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.548
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB283472
Latitude (lake centre) 58.329100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.642000
Altitude 28 m (92 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) An Taobh Siar agus Nis
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch an Dùna

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch an Dùna itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch an Dùna

comments powered by Disqus