Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » East Sussex » Darwell Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Darwell Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Darwell Reservoir

Also known as: Darwell Resr

Darwell Reservoir is a large lowland lake in East Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 58.2 ha (143.8 acres)
Perimeter 5.4 km (3.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.8 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.981
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ713210
Latitude (lake centre) 50.963400
Longitude (lake centre) 0.438800
Altitude 43 m (141 ft)
Distance to sea 14.1 km (8.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Darwell
European region South East
County council ward Battle and Crowhurst
Civil Parish Mountfield
District council Rother District Council
County council East Sussex County Council
UK Parliament constituency Bexhill and Battle

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Darwell Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Darwell Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus