Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Somerset » Leigh Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Leigh Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Leigh Reservoir

Also known as: Leigh Resr

Leigh Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Somerset, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 203 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.089
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST197176
Latitude (lake centre) 50.952800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.143900
Altitude 160 m (525 ft)
Distance to sea 15.1 km (9.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Pitminster
County council ward Blackdown and Wellington East
European region South West
UK Parliament constituency Taunton Deane
District council ward Blackdown
District council Taunton Deane Borough Council
County council Somerset County Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Leigh Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Leigh Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus