Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Sussex » Great Deep
More maps...

Hotels near Great Deep

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Great Deep

Also known as: Prinsted Point

Great Deep is a lowland lake in West Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.8 ha (29.2 acres)
Perimeter 5 km (3.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 640 m
Shoreline Development Index 4.146
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU760040
Latitude (lake centre) 50.830700
Longitude (lake centre) -0.921100
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Chichester District Council
European region South East
County council West Sussex County Council
District council ward Southbourne
County council ward Bourne
Civil Parish Southbourne
UK Parliament constituency Chichester

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Great Deep. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Great Deep

comments powered by Disqus